2012

Results of the 2012 Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair on March 24 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

2012 Program (PDF)
Grand Prize Winners (PDF)
Special Award Winners (PDF)

Grand Prize Winners

Senior Division

First Place: Kathleen Bashat, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
"Imflammatory Impact of p38 Inhibition on Human Monocytes Infected with Borrelia burgdorferi, the Causative Agent of Lyme Disease"
Teacher: Gina Reals

Second Place: Katherine Picchione, Academy of Holy Names
"Development of a Biogas/Microbial Fuel Cell System: Combining Alternative Energy Technologies for Greater Energy Independence"
Teacher: Donna Mooney

Third Place: Craig Maughan, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
"Exoplanets and Sun-like Stars among Binary Star Systems"
Teacher: Gina Reals

First Honorable Mention: Samantha Scibelli, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
"Census of Blue Stars in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS)"
Teacher: Gina Reals

Second Honorable Mention: Isabella Palazzo, Shaker High School
"Migratory Patters of Scwann Cells and Neurons with Electric Field Application"
Teacher: Nate Covert

Third Honorable Mention: Shelby Wood, Lake George High School
"The Disappearing Moon"
Teacher: Deborah Beck

Junior Division

First Place: Nicholas Pickering, Broadalbin-Perth Middle School
"The Effect of Fin Designs on the Efficiency of Wind Turbines"
Teacher: Anita Stabrowski

Second Place: Deena Mousa, Goff Middle School
"Which Pain Reliever Tablet Dissolves Faster: Brand Name or Generic"
Teacher: Donnamarie Vlieg

Third Place: Adam Owens & Hayden Stalter, Greenwich CSD
"The Little Maglev That Could: The Effect of Temperature on Small Scale Electromagnetic Trains"
Teacher: Nicole Dixon

First Honorable Mention: Jake Cope, Broadalbin-Perth
"Adopt a Dog (A Computer Program)"
Teacher: Cindy Segenberger

Second Honorable Mention: Sarah Gabriel & Taylor O'Connor, Greenwich CSD
"Like Sands Through an Hourglass, So Are the Days of Our Lives: The Effect of Daylight on the Metabolism of Mice"
Teacher: Nicole Dixon

Third Honorable Mention: Tricia Jordan & Victoria Spiezio, Greenwich CSD
"Radiation Mutation: The Effect of Radiation on Fruit Flies"
Teacher: Nicole Dixon

List of Special Award winners and Fair photographs coming soon.